RPRA Awards

The 2021 RPRA Awards Gala evening

The RPRA awards for 2021 were presented at the BHW Show of the year and a list of all winners are attache bellow.

You can also watch the YouTube video of the presentation courtesy Dream Lofts You Tube Channel, and celebrate with us the successes of the 2021 Season.

Just click the play button to start.

RPRA Award Winners for Season 2021

——————————————————————————————————————–

Adult Short Distance

1st Place – Selby Thomas Memorial Trophy, Medallion and £100 

Mark Gilbert, Windsor – GB 20 B06394

Co Efficient Score = 6.115  

2nd Place – Medallion & £60

R Goodier, Exeter – GB 20 N61472

Co Efficient Score = 6.609

3rd Place –  Medallion & £40

Shaun McDonough, Walsall – BE 20 4186684

Co Efficient Score = 7.793

——————————————————————————————————————–

Adult Middle Distance

1st Place Preston Trophy, Medallion & £100

John McCall – Leeds – GB 20 A19550

Co Efficient Score = 3.193

2nd Place – Medallion & £60

A & J Pinner & Son & Jazmin – Skegness – GB 19X08688

Co Efficient Score = 7.21

3rd Place –  Medallion & £40

P Holdsworth & Son – Lytham St Annes – GB 17X15339

Co Efficient Score = 12.878

——————————————————————————————————————–

Adult Long Distance (Judged)

1st Place Queen’s Coronation Cup, Medallion & £100

John Connolly, Ballymoney – GB 18 V88056

2nd Place – Medallion & £60

Dave Brackenbury – Boston – GB 19 P21702

3rd Place –  Medallion & £40

Strawbridge & Williams – Gwent – GB 18 P21702

——————————————————————————————————————–

Tony Cornwell Trophy Best all round performance, Medallion

Thomas Carr – Stockport – GB 18 Z22935

Co Efficient Score = 11.509

——————————————————————————————————————–

Massarella Trophy – Best performance of a Young Bird, & Medallion

Upsall & Grandson – Boston – GB 21 X01301

Co Efficient Score = 6.912

——————————————————————————————————————–

Young Fanciers Long Distance – (Judged)

1st Place Trophy, Medallion & £50

Mullen Brothers – Portadown – GB 20 L02231

——————————————————————————————————————–

Intermediate Young Fanciers Short Distance

1st Place Trophy, Medallion & £50

Keelie Wright, Craigavon – GB 20 L10969

Co Efficient Score = 161.087

——————————————————————————————————————–

Intermediate Young Fanciers Long Distance – (Judged)

1st Place Trophy, Medallion & £50

Owen Abery – Reading – GB 19 l01466

——————————————————————————————————————–

Guy Barrett Trophy & Medallion (Judged)

Owen Abery – Reading

——————————————————————————————————————–

Bamford’s Top Flight – 2020 Schools Championship Trophy & Medallion

St Andrews Primary School, Oswaldtwistle – GB 20 N61585 

Co efficient score of 1.12

ToPigeon – 2020 Sprint Schools Champion Highest Velocity 

Winners Medalion & £50

St Andrews Primary School, Oswaldtwistle – GB 20 N61600  

Velocity of 1552.841 yards per minute

2020 Gala Evening

We are always interested to hear from you.

Let us know what you think of our new website or what you’ve enjoyed most about our virtual show this year. You can interact with us via our Facebook, Twitter and Instagram or drop us an email here.

Get In Touch